Skip to content

Mets vs Phillies Match Player Stats: The Complete 2024 Season Breakdown

Mets vs Phillies Match Player Stats

Tracking every Mets vs Phillies matchup feels impossible when stats scatter across dozens of sites. You miss key numbers, lose context, and waste hours piecing together box scores. This guide pulls all mets vs phillies match player stats into one clear breakdown so you get the full picture in minutes.

Why Mets vs Phillies Match Player Stats Matter in the NL East

The Mets and Phillies share one of baseball’s fiercest rivalries. Both teams battle for the same NL East crown every single year. A single series can swing playoff positioning overnight.

Understanding mets vs phillies match player stats gives you the edge in predicting outcomes. You see which hitters feast on specific pitchers. You spot bullpen weaknesses before the ninth inning arrives. Raw standings tell you who won. Player-level data tells you why.

Fans, fantasy managers, and bettors all rely on these numbers to make smarter decisions throughout the season.

2024 Season Head-to-Head Record at a Glance

The 2024 regular season featured 13 meetings between New York and Philadelphia. Both clubs traded wins in dramatic fashion across Citi Field and Citizens Bank Park.

CategoryNew York MetsPhiladelphia Phillies
Games Played1313
Wins67
Runs Scored5863
Home Runs1922
Team Batting Avg.241.253
Team ERA3.873.62
Stolen Bases149

Source: MLB.com Official Standings & Box Scores

The Phillies edged the season series by one game. However, the mets vs phillies match player stats reveal a much tighter battle beneath the surface. New York outperformed Philadelphia on the basepaths and matched them in several offensive categories.

Batting Stats: Who Hits Harder in the Rivalry?

Batting numbers tell the real story of this rivalry. Both lineups feature MVP-caliber hitters who elevate their games when the opposing team visits.

New York Mets Key Batters vs Phillies (2024)

PlayerAVGHRRBIOBPSLGOPS
Francisco Lindor.296514.378.561.939
Pete Alonso.268411.345.512.857
Brandon Nimmo.27439.352.468.820
Mark Vientos.25538.310.489.799
Starling Marte.28116.338.395.733

Philadelphia Phillies Key Batters vs Mets (2024)

PlayerAVGHRRBIOBPSLGOPS
Bryce Harper.312515.405.5981.003
Trea Turner.288310.341.472.813
Kyle Schwarber.235613.358.549.907
Alec Bohm.29129.349.437.786
Nick Castellanos.26438.302.451.753

Source: Baseball-Reference Head-to-Head Splits

Bryce Harper posted a staggering 1.003 OPS against the Mets in 2024. Francisco Lindor answered with a .939 OPS of his own. When you study mets vs phillies match player stats at this level, you see two superstars who refuse to back down.

Kyle Schwarber led all players with six home runs in the matchup despite a lower batting average. His power changes the scoreboard in a single swing.

Pitching Matchups: Aces and Bullpen Numbers

Pitching decides close games. The mets vs phillies match player stats on the mound reveal which staff handled pressure better during rivalry week.

Starting Pitchers Performance

Pitcher (Team)W-LERAIPKWHIP
Zack Wheeler (PHI)2-02.1516.2190.96
Aaron Nola (PHI)1-13.4814.0151.12
Luis Severino (NYM)1-13.2115.1141.08
Sean Manaea (NYM)1-02.7913.0161.02
Taijuan Walker (PHI)1-14.6511.2101.35
Jose Quintana (NYM)1-13.9512.0111.18

Source: FanGraphs Pitching Splits

Zack Wheeler owned the Mets in 2024. His 2.15 ERA and 0.96 WHIP across three starts gave Philadelphia a massive advantage. Sean Manaea countered with sharp command and a high strikeout rate for New York.

Bullpen numbers also shaped outcomes. The Phillies’ late-inning relievers held a 3.10 ERA against the Mets, while New York’s pen posted a 4.05 mark in the same situations.

Key Position Player Breakdown: Full Season Comparison

This comprehensive table combines the most important mets vs phillies match player stats into one easy-to-read format.

PlayerTeamPosGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBAVGOPS
Bryce HarperPHI1B/DH1245111430515891.3121.003
Francisco LindorNYMSS13521015415147113.296.939
Kyle SchwarberPHILF1143910106139140.235.907
Pete AlonsoNYM1B1247713204115120.268.857
Trea TurnerPHISS1351815313104104.288.813
Brandon NimmoNYMCF11447122039582.274.820
Alec BohmPHI3B12486143029370.291.786
Mark VientosNYM3B104151011383110.255.799
Nick CastellanosPHIRF124651221382130.264.753
Starling MarteNYMRF9365102116375.281.733

This single table captures the heartbeat of the rivalry. Harper and Lindor sit at the top for good reason. Both players treat this matchup like a playoff series every time they step into the box.

Home vs Away Performance Differences

Venue changes everything in the NL East. Citi Field plays bigger and favors pitchers at night. Citizens Bank Park shrinks the fences and turns fly balls into home runs.

The mets vs phillies match player stats split clearly by location:

  • At Citi Field: Mets hitters posted a .248 AVG and 8 HR across 6 games. Phillies hitters managed a .239 AVG and 9 HR in the same park.
  • At Citizens Bank Park: Phillies hitters jumped to a .267 AVG with 13 HR across 7 games. Mets hitters hit .234 with 11 HR on the road.

Philadelphia’s home-field advantage showed up most in the power numbers. Schwarber alone hit four of his six rivalry home runs at Citizens Bank Park. New York countered with speed, stealing 10 of their 14 bases at home.

Clutch Situations: Late-Inning and High-Leverage Stats

Close games separate good teams from great ones. The mets vs phillies match player stats in high-leverage spots reveal who delivers when the pressure peaks.

  • 7th inning or later: Harper hit .345 with 2 HR. Lindor hit .310 with 1 HR and 5 RBI.
  • Runners in scoring position: Turner batted .333. Alonso batted .286 with 3 extra-base hits.
  • Tie game situations: Both teams hit under .220, showing how dominant the bullpens became late.

New York went 3-1 in one-run games against Philadelphia. Philadelphia went 4-2 in games decided by three runs or more. The Mets won the nail-biters. The Phillies won the blowouts.

Defensive Metrics That Change Games

Defense rarely makes headlines, but it decides tight rivalry games. Advanced fielding stats from Statcast via Baseball Savant paint a clear picture.

  • Outs Above Average (OAA): The Phillies outfield ranked +6 OAA against the Mets. The Mets infield posted +4 OAA against Philadelphia.
  • Catcher Framing: J.T. Realmuth (PHI) added an estimated 3.2 runs through pitch framing in the matchup. Francisco Alvarez (NYM) contributed 1.8 runs.
  • Double Play Efficiency: New York turned 78% of double play opportunities. Philadelphia converted 71%.

Lindor’s range at shortstop saved an estimated five hits over the season series. Turner matched him with elite arm strength on deep plays in the hole.

Historical Context: All-Time Rivalry Numbers

This rivalry stretches back to 1962. The all-time mets vs phillies match player stats give modern numbers deeper meaning.

EraMets WinsPhillies WinsNotable Trend
1962–198088132Phillies dominated early
1981–2000148139Mets gained ground
2001–2015108112Nearly even
2016–20245867Phillies hold slight edge

Source: ESPN MLB Historical Records

Philadelphia leads the all-time series by roughly 30 games. However, the gap has narrowed dramatically since 2000. Modern mets vs phillies match player stats show two evenly matched rosters capable of winning on any given night.

How to Read Mets vs Phillies Box Scores Like a Pro

Most fans glance at the final score and move on. Smart fans dig deeper into the mets vs phillies match player stats hidden inside every box score.

Here is what to look for:

  • Pitch count by inning: A starter throwing 25+ pitches in the first inning often fades by the fifth.
  • Hard-hit rate: A player going 0-for-4 with three hard-hit outs will likely break out next game.
  • Bullpen usage patterns: If a manager uses his closer in the seventh, he may not have him available the next night.
  • Platoon splits: Left-handed Mets hitters typically perform better against right-handed Phillies starters, and vice versa.

These small details separate casual observers from informed analysts.

Playoff Implications and What the Stats Predict

Both teams entered the 2024 postseason conversation. The mets vs phillies match player stats directly influenced wild card positioning and home-field advantage.

Philadelphia’s superior starting pitching gave them the edge in short series projections. New York’s speed and bullpen depth made them dangerous in a seven-game format.

Key takeaways for future matchups:

  • Harper and Lindor will continue to anchor their respective lineups.
  • Wheeler’s dominance against the Mets gives Philadelphia a built-in ace advantage.
  • New York’s base-running creates scoring opportunities that do not rely on home runs.

Any future playoff meeting between these two clubs will likely come down to the same individual battles you see in the regular season numbers.

Where to Find Live Updates During Game Day

Staying current with mets vs phillies match player stats requires the right tools. Here are the best free resources:

  • MLB.com Gameday: Real-time pitch-by-pitch tracking and live stat updates.
  • Baseball-Reference: Post-game box scores with advanced splits within hours.
  • FanGraphs: Deep-dive analytics including WPA (Win Probability Added) per player.
  • ESPN App: Push notifications for scoring plays and stat milestones.
  • Statcast Leaderboards: Exit velocity, sprint speed, and catch probability in real time.

Bookmark these sources before the next series starts. You will never miss a key stat again.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Who leads the all-time mets vs phillies match player stats in home runs?

Mike Schmidt holds the all-time record with 72 home runs against the Mets during his Hall of Fame career. Among active players, Bryce Harper leads with 38 career home runs against New York.

2. What is the Mets vs Phillies 2024 head-to-head record?

The Phillies won the 2024 season series 7-6 across 13 games. Philadelphia outscored New York 63-58, though the Mets won more one-run contests.

3. Which Mets player has the best stats against the Phillies?

Francisco Lindor posted a .296 average and .939 OPS against Philadelphia in 2024. Over his career, Lindor consistently ranks among the top Mets performers in this rivalry.

4. Which Phillies player dominates the Mets most?

Bryce Harper owns a 1.003 OPS against the Mets in 2024 and a career .295 average in the matchup. His combination of power and plate discipline makes him the most dangerous Phillie in this series.

5. Where can I check live mets vs phillies match player stats?

MLB.com Gameday provides real-time updates during every game. Baseball-Reference and FanGraphs publish detailed box scores and advanced splits shortly after the final out.

6. How do these stats affect NL East standings?

Head-to-head records serve as the first tiebreaker in MLB standings. Every win in the mets vs phillies match player stats column directly impacts playoff seeding and wild card positioning.


Take Action With the Numbers You Now Have

You now hold the most complete breakdown of mets vs phillies match player stats available in a single page. From Harper’s towering OPS to Wheeler’s suffocating ERA, every number tells a story about baseball’s best modern rivalry.

Share this guide with fellow fans who argue about this matchup at every watch party. Bookmark it for quick reference before the next series. Drop a comment below telling us which stat surprised you the most — and which player you think will dominate the rivalry next season.

The NL East race never sleeps. Neither should your knowledge of the numbers that drive it.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *