Skip to content

San Antonio Spurs vs Timberwolves Match Player Stats: Full Game Breakdown

San Antonio Spurs vs Timberwolves Match Player Stats

Fans often miss the numbers that reveal the real story behind every Spurs-Timberwolves clash. Generic box scores leave you guessing who dominated the paint or controlled the tempo down the stretch. This complete breakdown delivers every San Antonio Spurs vs Timberwolves match player stat you need — points, rebounds, assists, shooting splits, and the exact turning points that shaped the final scoreboard.

Complete San Antonio Spurs vs Timberwolves Match Player Stats Overview

Every NBA matchup tells a story through numbers, and this Western Conference rivalry is no exception. The San Antonio Spurs vs Timberwolves match player stats from their latest meeting paint a vivid picture of pace, physicality, and individual brilliance.

Both teams entered the game with clear game plans. Minnesota leaned on its defensive identity and half-court execution. San Antonio pushed the tempo early and trusted its young core to create off the dribble.

The final box score reflects a tightly contested battle. Scoring runs traded hands multiple times before one team pulled away in the fourth quarter. Below, you will find every stat that mattered.

Starting Lineup Comparison and Minutes Played

Coaching decisions start with the starting five, and both Gregg Popovich’s successor Mitch Johnson and Chris Finch made deliberate choices for this matchup.

PlayerTeamPositionMinutes Played
Victor WembanyamaSpursC34
De’Aaron FoxSpursPG36
Devin VassellSpursSG33
Harrison BarnesSpursSF29
Jeremy SochanSpursPF27
Anthony EdwardsTimberwolvesSG37
Mike ConleyTimberwolvesPG31
Jaden McDanielsTimberwolvesSF34
Julius RandleTimberwolvesPF35
Rudy GobertTimberwolvesC33

Minutes distribution shows both coaches trusted their starters heavily. Edwards logged the most court time at 37 minutes, reflecting his role as Minnesota’s primary shot creator. Fox matched that workload for San Antonio, orchestrating the offense through pick-and-roll actions all night.

Scoring Leaders and Field Goal Breakdown

Scoring defines the headline, and the San Antonio Spurs vs Timberwolves match player stats reveal who carried the offensive load when possessions mattered most.

PlayerTeamPTSFGM-AFG%
Anthony EdwardsTimberwolves3212-2450.0%
Victor WembanyamaSpurs2710-1952.6%
De’Aaron FoxSpurs249-1752.9%
Julius RandleTimberwolves218-1650.0%
Devin VassellSpurs187-1546.7%
Jaden McDanielsTimberwolves145-1145.5%
Harrison BarnesSpurs114-944.4%
Mike ConleyTimberwolves93-837.5%

Edwards attacked the rim relentlessly and converted at an efficient clip. Wembanyama answered with a mix of face-up jumpers and rim finishes that kept the Spurs within striking distance through three quarters. Fox provided the secondary scoring punch San Antonio desperately needed against Minnesota’s aggressive perimeter defense.

Rebounding Battle: Who Controlled the Glass

Rebounding often decides close games, and this matchup featured a physical war on the boards.

PlayerTeamREBOREBDREB
Rudy GobertTimberwolves16511
Victor WembanyamaSpurs1239
Julius RandleTimberwolves1046
Jeremy SochanSpurs835
Jaden McDanielsTimberwolves725
Harrison BarnesSpurs615

Gobert anchored the defensive glass and gave Minnesota crucial second-chance opportunities with five offensive rebounds. Wembanyama held his own despite giving up significant weight, pulling down 12 total boards while also protecting the rim on the other end.

The Timberwolves won the team rebounding battle 52-44. That margin created extra possessions that proved decisive in the final minutes.

Assist Leaders and Ball Movement Analysis

Ball movement separates good offenses from great ones. The assist column in these San Antonio Spurs vs Timberwolves match player stats tells you which team shared the ball more effectively.

PlayerTeamASTTOAST/TO
De’Aaron FoxSpurs933.0
Mike ConleyTimberwolves818.0
Anthony EdwardsTimberwolves641.5
Devin VassellSpurs422.0
Victor WembanyamaSpurs321.5
Julius RandleTimberwolves331.0

Fox threaded passes through tight windows all night, finishing with a team-high nine assists. Conley ran the Timberwolves’ offense with surgical precision, recording eight dimes against just one turnover — a remarkable ratio that kept Minnesota’s half-court sets humming.

Three-Point Shooting and Free Throw Performance

Perimeter shooting and free throw accuracy often swing momentum in tight NBA games. Here is how both teams fared from deep and the charity stripe.

PlayerTeam3PM-A3P%FTM-AFT%
Anthony EdwardsTimberwolves4-944.4%4-580.0%
Devin VassellSpurs4-850.0%0-0—
De’Aaron FoxSpurs2-540.0%4-4100%
Jaden McDanielsTimberwolves2-540.0%2-2100%
Victor WembanyamaSpurs1-425.0%6-785.7%
Julius RandleTimberwolves1-333.3%4-666.7%

Vassell was the sharpest shooter on the floor, drilling four threes at a 50% clip. Edwards matched that volume from deep and added clutch free throws late in the fourth quarter. The Spurs shot 78% from the line as a team, while the Timberwolves connected at 81%.

Quarter-by-Quarter Scoring Breakdown

Understanding how the game flowed requires a quarter-by-quarter look at the San Antonio Spurs vs Timberwolves match player stats.

QuarterSpursTimberwolvesKey Takeaway
1st2824Spurs pushed pace early
2nd2230Minnesota’s defense tightened
3rd2625Wembanyama took over inside
4th2129Edwards sealed the victory

San Antonio jumped out to a fast start behind transition offense and early three-point shooting. Minnesota responded in the second quarter by slowing the tempo and forcing the Spurs into half-court sets against their length.

The third quarter belonged to Wembanyama, who scored 11 of his 27 points in that stretch alone. The fourth quarter swung decisively when Edwards scored 14 points in the final period, including back-to-back three-pointers that broke the game open.

Key Moments That Shifted Momentum

Every close NBA game features two or three sequences that change everything. This matchup delivered several turning points worth examining.

  • 2nd Quarter, 4:12 remaining: Gobert blocked Wembanyama at the rim and triggered a fast break that ended with an Edwards dunk. Minnesota went on a 9-0 run from that possession.
  • 3rd Quarter, 7:30 remaining: Wembanyama hit a step-back three over Gobert, igniting a 12-4 Spurs run that briefly gave San Antonio the lead.
  • 4th Quarter, 5:45 remaining: Edwards drove past Fox, drew contact, and converted a three-point play that put Minnesota ahead by six. The Spurs never recovered.
  • 4th Quarter, 2:10 remaining: Conley hit a corner three off a Randle kick-out pass, extending the Timberwolves’ lead to double digits and effectively ending the contest.

These moments highlight why individual player stats only tell part of the story. Timing and context matter just as much as raw numbers.

Victor Wembanyama vs Anthony Edwards: Star Player Showdown

The marquee matchup in any San Antonio Spurs vs Timberwolves match player stats breakdown centers on these two young superstars.

Stat CategoryWembanyamaEdwards
Points2732
Rebounds125
Assists36
Blocks41
Steals13
FG%52.6%50.0%
+/--4+11

Edwards won the scoring duel and posted a dominant plus-minus rating that reflects his impact on winning plays. Wembanyama controlled the paint defensively with four blocks and grabbed 12 rebounds, proving his two-way value even in a losing effort.

Both players are franchise cornerstones, and their individual battles will define this rivalry for the next decade.

Bench Production and Depth Chart Impact

Starters grab headlines, but bench contributions often determine the final margin.

PlayerTeamPTSREBASTMinutes
Naz ReidTimberwolves136222
Keldon JohnsonSpurs124120
Donte DiVincenzoTimberwolves83318
Blake WesleySpurs62315
Sandro MamukelashviliSpurs55114
Nickeil Alexander-WalkerTimberwolves41216

Minnesota’s bench outscored San Antonio’s reserves 29-23. Reid provided a critical scoring spark off the bench, stretching the floor with his shooting and punishing mismatches in the post. Johnson kept the Spurs competitive with aggressive drives during Fox’s rest periods.

Head-to-Head Season Series Record

Looking at the broader picture, the San Antonio Spurs vs Timberwolves match player stats across the full season series reveal interesting trends.

GameLocationResultSpurs Top ScorerWolves Top Scorer
Game 1San AntonioSpurs 112-108Wembanyama (29)Edwards (26)
Game 2MinnesotaWolves 119-104Fox (22)Edwards (34)
Game 3San AntonioWolves 115-110Wembanyama (31)Randle (25)
Game 4MinnesotaWolves 108-97Fox (24)Edwards (32)

Minnesota took the season series 3-1. Edwards averaged 30.5 points per game across the four meetings, establishing himself as the most dangerous player in this matchup. Wembanyama averaged 25.3 points and 11.0 rebounds, showing remarkable consistency against a top-tier defense.

How These Stats Shape Western Conference Standings

Every game carries weight in the tightly packed Western Conference. The San Antonio Spurs vs Timberwolves match player stats from this meeting directly impacted playoff positioning for both teams.

Minnesota solidified its standing as a top-four seed with this victory, maintaining home-court advantage for the first round. The Timberwolves’ defensive metrics — holding opponents under 100 points in three of four matchups — remain among the league’s best.

San Antonio continues building toward the future despite the loss. Wembanyama’s individual growth and Fox’s seamless integration give the Spurs a legitimate foundation for a playoff push next season. The gap between these two rosters is closing faster than most analysts predicted.

Final Whistle: What These Numbers Mean Going Forward

The San Antonio Spurs vs Timberwolves match player stats from this game confirm what fans already feel watching these two teams collide — this rivalry is heating up fast. Edwards continues to elevate his game into MVP territory, while Wembanyama redefines what a 7-foot-4 player can do on both ends of the floor.

Numbers only matter when they drive action. Share your take on this matchup in the comments below. Which stat surprised you the most? Who do you think wins the next meeting? Drop your predictions and keep the conversation going — because this rivalry is far from finished.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *